[bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post Reply
SamDi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 4:28 am

[bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by SamDi »

Hi,

using 1.12.7 (and the versions before) I can run a program by right-clicking on a sandbox and choosing Run | Run Program and entering the complete command. 1 instance starts, spawns 4 child instances (same exe) and closes.
Using the very same command line (e.g.

Code: Select all

C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop\Filen.exe
) as in above example doesn't work as entry in Sandbox Options | general Options | Run Menu.
When configuring as described above and right-clicking Run and choosing the Run entry the program starts 1 instance but gets closed within fractions of a second w/o spawning child instances.

pls. fix, it sucks having to copy & paste the command every time


Thank you

User avatar
DavidXanatos
Posts: 340
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 11:26 am

Re: [bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by DavidXanatos »

Do other programs still work fine?
where can this software be downloaded?

SamDi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 4:28 am

Re: [bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by SamDi »

Yes, all others (MS Office, Firefox, and some exotic programs) start OK, Force program works for them.
Filen Desktop

filen sandbox's ini:

Code: Select all

Enabled=y
BlockNetworkFiles=y
RecoverFolder=%Personal%
RecoverFolder=%Desktop%
BorderColor=#7fffff,on,3
Template=OpenBluetooth
Template=SkipHook
Template=FileCopy
Template=qWave
Template=BlockPorts
Template=LingerPrograms
Template=AutoRecoverIgnore
ConfigLevel=10
UsePrivacyMode=y
UseFileDeleteV2=y
UseRegDeleteV2=y
AutoRecover=y
OpenFilePath=C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop
OpenFilePath=C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\filen-desktop-updater
OpenFilePath=C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Roaming\filen-desktop
ForceProcess=Filen.exe
ForceFolder=C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop
AutoDelete=y
ReadFilePath=S:\_enc
BoxNameTitle=-
RunCommand=Filen.io|C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop\Filen.exe
DebugTrace=y

SamDi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 4:28 am

Re: [bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by SamDi »

Not working in 13.2 as well, any fix in sight, please?

BTW: The very same start menu entry for Filen client sometimes starts the client (rather reliably after a reboot, later only sometimes) that fails at other times.

SamDi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 4:28 am

Re: [bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by SamDi »

In 13.4 still the very same :roll:

Anyway, I found a workaround: Preceeding the program call with "C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\Start.exe".
So my link has a target

Code: Select all

"C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\Start.exe" "C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop\Filen.exe"
now (instead just "C:\Users\SamDi\AppData\Local\Programs\filen-desktop\Filen.exe" before).

HTH!

Image

SamDi
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2023 4:28 am

Re: [bug] Run menu doesn't run programs

Post by SamDi »

2 more finds:

- start.exe is only half a workaround as Sandboxie ignores its config and the program is started in DefaultBox
- diff between filen.exe reliably starting in desired sandbox or dying immediately is UsePrivacyMode=y in the desired sandbox' ini section


I really appreciated if paid software was a bit supported, not just a Hobson's choice.

Post Reply