is it possible create box from command line?

Post Reply
hlhp_forinimesatl
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 11:12 am

is it possible create box from command line?

Post by hlhp_forinimesatl »

is it possible create or duplicate box from command line?

User avatar
bastik-1001
Posts: 405
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: is it possible create box from command line?

Post by bastik-1001 »

It's possible to use Sbie.ini to create a new box (and to change settings).

Here is an example. There is a thread about it in the old forum. The documentation mentions those items, at the end of the description of the Sandboxie.ini

For Sandboxie-Plus the path needs to include the "-Plus", as the examples mention Sandboxie Classic.

hlhp_forinimesatl
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 21, 2024 11:12 am

Re: is it possible create box from command line?

Post by hlhp_forinimesatl »

thank you bastik-1001

i will check them later.
it seems a bit complicated. :D

User avatar
bastik-1001
Posts: 405
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: is it possible create box from command line?

Post by bastik-1001 »

I agree that this is not straightforward and not something that most users will make use of.

Post Reply