Direct Start Firefox in Box

User avatar
DavidXanatos
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by DavidXanatos »

The color box is created by the UI its the same for the classic sbie.
in any case firefox is started in a sandbox, just that without sandman running you don't get the border.

SBTL
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by SBTL »

“The color box is created by the UI its the same for the classic sbie.”

Wow. Yes, I know that >.<

RED BOX = Firefox is Sandboxed = Because Sandboxie is running
NO RED BOX = Firefox is NOT Sandboxed = Because Sandboxie is NOT running

“In any case firefox is started in a sandbox, just that without sandman running you don't get the border. “

Yes. Awesome, you can understand one thing that I’ve been trying to explain for weeks on this post.

Sandboxie needs to be started for the shortcut to work…

Now – here’s what you still can't seem to understand:

This is not how the old Sandboxie worked….

Old Sandboxie:
1) Exit out of Sandboxie - (Sandboxie is not running...)
2) Click on Firefox Shortcut
3) Sandboxie Automatically Starts
4) Firefox Opens Sandboxed

New Sandboxie:
1) Exit out of Sandboxie - (Sandboxie is not running...)
2) Click on Firefox Shortcut
3) Sandboxie DOES NOT Automatically Start
3) Firefox Opens UN-Sandboxed

This is not that complicated...

User avatar
DavidXanatos
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by DavidXanatos »

"3) Firefox Opens UN-Sandboxed"

On what are you basing this assessment?

In my tests it was never relevant if the UI is running or not, a process started using a sandboxie link always started sand boxed.
like: C:\Program Files\Sandboxie-Plus\Start.exe /box:DefaultBox "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe"

The UI does not take part in this.

From your video the only thing you show is that the red border is missing.
Which is normal when the UI component is not active.

If you claim that your link does not work and fail to start Firefox sand boxed when the UI is off, then
1. post the details of your link how did you set it up, target etc...
2. after you started Firefox and think it is not sand boxed, start the UI manually to verify that it is not sand boxed.

Simply put demonstrate the suspected bug in a way that proves it, instead of making people thing you don't know how to operate the software.

SBTL
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by SBTL »

OK,
Finally we're getting somewhere. I can see now that it does run.

I assumed that it was not running based on the fact there was no red border. Which is not an unreasonable assumption.

This is still not how the old Sandboxie worked.

With the old Sandboxie it would give the red border even if clicking on the shortcut without Sandboxie already being started.

It's not very helpful having a sandboxed Firefox without the red border...

I just checked to "Start UI when a sandboxed process is started."

And that works. Even if Sandboxie is not already running it will bring up the red border.

BUT it brings up the UI window too which I don't want. (This did not happen with the old Sandboxie. That version would evidently start the UI without opening the UI window.)

Is there a way to get it to start the UI without bringing up the window?...

(I can see now that the Old Sandboxie must have had this option checked; and it's what I've been trying to achieve. But because the UI window is popping up with the new version, it made me think it was all working differently - when that is the only real difference.)

"Simply put demonstrate the suspected bug in a way that proves it, instead of making people thing you don't know how to operate the software."

Maybe I would have learnt how to do this weeks ago if someone had bothered to explain.
I assumed it was possible, and asked a few times if it is was, but no one would answer.

User avatar
DavidXanatos
Posts: 239
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2021 11:26 am

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by DavidXanatos »

I see, I'll change it such that sandman.exe starts in that case like sbiectrl.exe in the background

SBTL
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by SBTL »

Thank you, much appreciated.

Sorry for getting annoyed; it's frustrating when you think your being very clear and people still don't understand what your talking about.

SBTL
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2021 8:29 pm

Re: Direct Start Firefox in Box

Post by SBTL »

Just installed the new version v1.0.8. Finally it's working like it use to. Thanks for fixing it.

Post Reply