Use ImDisk with Sandboxie

Post Reply
Zmeclea
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Nov 14, 2023 7:58 am

Use ImDisk with Sandboxie

Post by Zmeclea »

Hello!

The issue I have is I tried to use the following lines in my sandboxie.ini :

UseRamDisk=y
RamDiskSizeKb=4000000

I am not so experienced so maybe I did something wrong in setting ImDisk.
Now when I try opening the sandbox it gives me this error:

Thank you!
Attachments
volume.png
volume.png (44.55 KiB) Viewed 3476 times

User avatar
bastik-1001
Posts: 407
Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2023 8:30 am
Contact:

Re: Use ImDisk with Sandboxie

Post by bastik-1001 »

Are you trying that with an empty box? As far as I know, this is a requirement.

If that is not the issue, David should be able to explain what the cause might be.

offhub
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 05, 2023 9:29 pm

Re: Use ImDisk with Sandboxie

Post by offhub »

Do not add the UseRamDisk setting to [GlobalSettings]. Add the setting only under the appropriate sandbox.

Post Reply